How Much Does Mobile App Maintenance Cost After Launch? Real Numbers and What Drives Them

Most founders budget the build and forget the bill that arrives every month afterwards. The app ships, the invoice is paid, and then the real number shows up: app maintenance cost after launch typically runs 15% to 25% of your original development cost per year, and it usually goes up in year two and year three, not down.

This article breaks that percentage into concrete line items (hosting, APIs and SDKs, OS compatibility, bug fixes, security patches, store compliance), shows what years one, two and three actually cost on a real budget, and lists the decisions made during development that quietly inflate the bill for the rest of the product’s life.

Quick answer: what app maintenance costs per year

App profile Typical build cost Annual maintenance Monthly equivalent
Simple app (1 platform, few screens, light backend) $20,000 to $50,000 $5,000 to $15,000 $400 to $1,250
Mid-size app (iOS + Android, accounts, payments, integrations) $80,000 to $200,000 $20,000 to $60,000 $1,700 to $5,000
Complex app (real-time, marketplace, fintech, health, high traffic) $250,000+ $60,000 to $150,000+ $5,000 to $12,500+

Those ranges match what the market reports, but a range that wide is useless for planning. The only way to build a defensible budget is to price the line items.

mobile app developer laptop

The 9 line items that make up app maintenance cost after launch

Below is the full anatomy of a maintenance budget. Figures are annual, in USD, and assume a blended agency or contractor rate of $45 to $110 per hour (Western Europe / Eastern Europe / North America mix).

Line item Simple app Mid-size app Complex app
1. Cloud hosting and backend infrastructure $600 to $3,000 $4,000 to $18,000 $24,000 to $120,000
2. Third-party APIs and SDK subscriptions $300 to $1,800 $3,000 to $15,000 $15,000 to $60,000
3. Monitoring, crash reporting, observability $0 to $900 $1,200 to $6,000 $6,000 to $24,000
4. OS version compatibility (annual iOS and Android majors) $1,500 to $4,000 $5,000 to $14,000 $15,000 to $40,000
5. Bug fixes and regression QA $2,000 to $5,000 $7,000 to $20,000 $25,000 to $70,000
6. Security patches and dependency upgrades $1,000 to $3,000 $4,000 to $12,000 $15,000 to $50,000
7. App Store and Play Store compliance $500 to $1,500 $1,500 to $5,000 $5,000 to $15,000
8. Store accounts, certificates, licences $124 (first year) $124 to $500 $500 to $2,000
9. Release management and user support triage $500 to $2,000 $3,000 to $10,000 $12,000 to $40,000
Realistic annual total $6,500 to $21,000 $29,000 to $100,000 $117,000 to $420,000

1. Cloud hosting and backend infrastructure

This is the line item founders underestimate the most, because it is the only one that scales directly with usage. A managed backend serving 2,000 monthly active users can cost $50 a month. The same architecture at 200,000 MAU with media uploads, push notifications and analytics events can cost $4,000 a month.

  • Compute and database: $30 to $500 per month for small apps, $800 to $6,000 for mid-size.
  • Storage and bandwidth: the killer for video, imaging and document-heavy apps. Egress fees are what turn a $300 bill into $3,000.
  • Staging and preview environments: usually 20% to 40% on top of production.
  • Backups and disaster recovery: 5% to 15% on top, and non-negotiable if you hold user data.

Budgeting rule: model hosting per active user. If you cannot say what one monthly active user costs you in cents, you cannot forecast year two.

2. Third-party APIs and SDK updates

Every integration is a subscription plus a maintenance obligation. Typical stack for a mid-size consumer app:

  • Authentication / identity: $0 to $3,000 per year depending on MAU tier
  • Payments and subscription management: 0.5% to 1% of revenue on top of processor fees
  • Push notifications and in-app messaging: $600 to $6,000 per year
  • Maps, geocoding, routing: $500 to $12,000 per year (usage based, and easy to blow up)
  • Analytics and attribution: $0 to $18,000 per year
  • Transactional email and SMS: $300 to $6,000 per year

The subscription is the visible cost. The hidden one is the engineering time to follow breaking changes. Providers deprecate SDK versions on their own schedule, not yours. Budget 8 to 30 engineering hours per major integration per year just to stay current, which is $500 to $3,000 per integration.

3. Monitoring and crash reporting

Free tiers cover early-stage apps. Once you need session replay, alerting, log retention beyond 7 days and performance tracing, you move into paid tiers fast. Treat $100 to $500 per month as normal for a funded mid-size product. Skipping this line item does not save money, it just converts monitoring cost into bug-hunting cost at a worse hourly rate. It is argued more carefully on appinventiv.com.

4. OS version compatibility

Apple ships a major iOS release every September and Google ships a major Android release annually. That cadence is fixed, so this is the one maintenance cost you can schedule with certainty.

Each cycle you typically need to:

  1. Test the app against the beta SDK during the summer
  2. Fix layout and API breakages (permissions, background execution, notifications, privacy prompts)
  3. Rebuild with the new toolchain and ship before adoption spikes
  4. Support new device form factors and screen densities

Real cost: 20 to 60 hours per platform per year for a normal app, 150+ hours for apps with heavy camera, Bluetooth, background location, widgets or extensions. Two native codebases means paying this twice.

5. Bug fixes and regression QA

No app launches finished. Expect a spike in the first 60 to 90 days, where 40% to 60% of your entire year-one bug budget gets consumed, then a steadier flow.

  • Post-launch stabilisation sprint: $3,000 to $25,000 depending on complexity
  • Ongoing defect flow: 10 to 40 hours per month for a mid-size app
  • Regression testing per release: 4 to 20 hours manually, close to zero if you invested in automated tests

6. Security patches and dependency upgrades

A typical mobile app pulls in 40 to 200 transitive dependencies. Vulnerabilities are published constantly, and some of them force an unscheduled release. Plan for:

  • Quarterly dependency and framework upgrades: 10 to 30 hours per quarter
  • Emergency patch capacity: keep 5% to 10% of the annual maintenance budget unallocated
  • Annual penetration test or security review (mandatory in fintech, health, enterprise sales): $4,000 to $20,000
  • Certificate, key and secret rotation: small but recurring, and catastrophic if missed

7. App Store and Play Store compliance

Store rules move every year and non-compliance means removal, not a warning. Recurring obligations include:

  • Target API level requirements on Google Play: apps must target a recent Android API level to stay updatable and discoverable, which forces at least one technical release per year
  • Privacy declarations: App Privacy details, Data safety form, privacy manifests and third-party SDK disclosures, which must be re-verified every time an SDK changes
  • Trader status and contact information for apps distributed in the EU
  • Account deletion, subscription management and consent flows that must exist in-app
  • Metadata and screenshot refreshes for new device sizes and new store requirements

Budget 15 to 50 hours per year. In regulated verticals, add legal review time on top. An in-depth look at it is worth the time.

8. Accounts, certificates and licences

Small but real: Apple Developer Program at $99 per year (or $299 for the Enterprise Program), Google Play Developer at $25 one time, plus design tooling, CI minutes, code signing services, error budget tooling and possibly paid font or map licences. Most teams land between $150 and $2,000 per year here.

9. Release management and support triage

Someone has to cut the release, write the notes, answer the review that says “crashes on open”, reproduce it and route it. At small scale that is a few hours a month. At 100,000 users it is a part-time role. This is the line item that gets absorbed by the founder for free in year one and becomes a hire in year two.

mobile app developer laptop

What year one, two and three actually cost

Take a $120,000 mid-size app (iOS + Android, custom backend, payments, 3 integrations). Here is how a realistic three-year budget looks.

Period % of build cost Cost What dominates the spend
Year 1 15% to 20% $18,000 to $24,000 Stabilisation bugs, first OS cycle, low hosting, warranty period may cover part of it
Year 2 18% to 25% $21,600 to $30,000 Hosting scaling with users, SDK deprecations, compliance releases, first dependency debt
Year 3 20% to 30% $24,000 to $36,000 Framework version jumps, refactors, accumulated tech debt, possible partial rewrite of one module
3-year total 53% to 75% $63,600 to $90,000 Roughly two thirds of another full build, and this excludes new features

The takeaway: if you raised or allocated exactly the build cost, you are funded for the launch and unfunded for the product. A defensible plan is build cost + 60% reserved for the next 36 months of upkeep, before a single new feature. What App Maintenance Actually Costs After Launch is a useful companion to this.

Maintenance is not the same as new features

This distinction decides whether your retainer feels fair or feels like a trap. Get it into the contract:

  • Maintenance: keeping what exists working (bug fixes, OS compatibility, security, store compliance, infrastructure, monitoring, dependency upgrades)
  • Evolution: anything that changes behaviour or adds surface (new screens, new integrations, new user roles, redesigns, new platforms)

Healthy funded products spend roughly 20% of build cost per year on maintenance and 30% to 60% on evolution. If your roadmap has features in it, that budget is separate from the numbers above.

The development decisions that inflate your maintenance bill

Most of your future maintenance cost is decided before launch, by people optimising for the build quote. Here is what each choice does to the recurring bill.

Decision during development Effect on annual maintenance
Two separate native codebases instead of one shared codebase +40% to +80% on all code-related items
No automated tests, no CI/CD pipeline +20% to +40% (every release becomes manual regression work)
12+ third-party SDKs bolted on for speed +$5,000 to $25,000 per year in fees plus upgrade labour
Custom self-hosted backend instead of managed services +30% to +100% on infrastructure and DevOps time
Unversioned API between app and backend Forced coordinated releases, higher risk of breaking old app versions
No design system, screens hardcoded one by one +15% to +30% on every UI change and new device size
No documentation, no handover, single developer with all context +50% or more when that person leaves, plus onboarding cost
Offline sync, real-time collaboration, heavy background processing Doubles QA surface and bug volume
Regulated data (health, finance, children, EU personal data) +$8,000 to $40,000 per year in audits, reviews and controls
Forked or abandoned open-source libraries You now own and patch someone else’s code, indefinitely

Six things to require from your build team to lower lifetime cost

  1. One shared codebase unless a platform-specific requirement genuinely forces native, and get that requirement in writing.
  2. CI/CD plus automated tests on critical flows (auth, payment, onboarding). This is the single highest-return investment against maintenance cost.
  3. A dependency policy: no SDK enters the project without an owner, a pricing tier check and an exit plan.
  4. Versioned APIs and backwards compatibility for at least the two previous app versions.
  5. Infrastructure as code plus a cost dashboard so hosting surprises show up in a chart and not in an invoice.
  6. A real handover pack: repository access, architecture notes, runbook, credentials in a vault, and a 30-day support window after final delivery.
mobile app developer laptop

How to structure the maintenance contract

Model Typical price Best for Watch out for
Pay as you go $45 to $150 per hour Pre-revenue apps with few users No guaranteed response time, long queues during incidents
Monthly retainer (fixed hours) $1,200 to $6,000 per month Most live products Unused hours expiring, unclear scope boundaries
SLA-based support $2,500 to $12,000 per month Revenue-critical and B2B apps Paying for 24/7 cover you do not need yet
Dedicated part-time team $6,000 to $25,000 per month Products shipping features continuously Maintenance getting deprioritised by the roadmap

Whatever the model, insist on these contract elements: response and resolution times by severity, what counts as a bug versus a change request, who owns cloud accounts and credentials, a monthly report of hours and infrastructure spend, and an exit clause with handover included.

mobile app developer laptop

A 5-minute maintenance budget you can defend

  1. Take your build cost. Multiply by 0.18 for year one, 0.22 for year two, 0.25 for year three.
  2. Add your real infrastructure forecast at your projected MAU for each year, and replace the generic hosting assumption with it.
  3. Add every SDK and API subscription at its next pricing tier, not its current one.
  4. Add one unscheduled release per year for security or store compliance (20 to 40 hours).
  5. Add a 10% contingency line labelled “unknown but certain”.

If the resulting three-year number scares you, that is useful information before you build, not after. It is usually the signal to reduce scope, drop one platform for now, or replace a custom component with a managed service.

FAQ

How much does it cost to maintain an app per month?

Between $400 and $1,250 per month for a simple app, $1,700 and $5,000 for a mid-size app with two platforms and a backend, and $5,000 to $12,500 or more for complex or high-traffic products. Those figures include hosting, subscriptions and engineering time, but not new feature development.

Is it true that 80% of the lifetime cost of software goes to maintenance?

The often-quoted 60% to 80% figure comes from long-lived enterprise systems, and it holds up for anything that survives five to ten years. For a mobile app in its first three years, maintenance is closer to 50% to 75% of the original build cost, meaning roughly one third to 40% of total spend so far. Extend the timeline and the maintenance share keeps climbing, which is exactly why the 80% rule of thumb exists.

How much does it cost to maintain an app in the Apple App Store?

The store itself costs $99 per year for the Apple Developer Program ($299 for the Enterprise Program), plus Apple’s commission on in-app purchases. The real cost is the engineering work behind it: the annual iOS compatibility cycle, privacy declarations, review rejections and metadata updates, which together typically run $2,000 to $15,000 per year depending on app complexity.

Do I still pay maintenance if I have no users yet?

Yes, but much less. Hosting and subscriptions stay near their free or lowest tiers, and bug volume is low. What you cannot skip is OS compatibility and store compliance, because an app that stops being updated will eventually stop being installable. Minimum realistic budget for a dormant but alive app: $2,500 to $6,000 per year.

Can I reduce app maintenance cost after launch without risking the product?

Yes, and the safe levers are: consolidate or remove unused SDKs, right-size infrastructure and set billing alerts, automate regression testing, batch small fixes into planned monthly releases instead of ad hoc hotfixes, and keep dependencies current so you never face a multi-version jump. The unsafe levers are skipping security patches, skipping OS cycles and cutting monitoring, all of which simply defer a larger bill.

How long is the warranty period after launch?

Good agencies include a 30 to 90 day warranty covering defects in delivered functionality at no extra cost. It does not cover new OS versions, third-party changes, infrastructure or feature requests. Confirm the exact scope in writing before signing, because it directly changes your year-one budget.

Plan the second year, not just the launch

An app is a subscription you pay to yourself. The teams that survive year three are the ones that priced hosting per user, kept their dependency count low, automated their tests and set aside 60% of the build cost for the following 36 months.

If you want a line-by-line maintenance forecast for your own product, or an audit of an existing app to find out why its upkeep is costing more than it should, the team at designandtech.net can put concrete numbers against your architecture and your roadmap.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *